Membrane Tech Forum

June 5-7, 2018

Minneapolis, MN

Tuesday, June 13

Print Tuesday's Schedule

BroadcastingLive IconThis icon indicates which sessions will be Broadcasted LIVE


7:00 am – 8:00 am

Registration / Continental Breakfast / Tabletop Displays

Breakfast Sponsored by: dow

 


8:00 am – 8:10 am

Welcome Opening Remarks
Tom Imbordino, Dairy Foods 
Dan Meyer, ADPI

 


8:10 am – 9:00 am

BroadcastingLive IconKEYNOTE PRESENTATION
Future Trends and Directions for Membrane Processing in Food Applications
Lloyd Metzger, South Dakota State University & Midwest Dairy Foods Research Center
Sponsored by: GE PowerWater sm

 


9:00 am - 9:30 am

Fundamental Principals Governing Membrane Processes for Food
Mark Etzel, University of Wisconsin

 


9:30 am - 10:00 am

Dairy Fluids - Why They Are So "Special"
Phil Tong, California Polytechnic State University

 


 10:00 am - 10:30 am

Morning Networking Break / Tabletop Displays

 

10:30 am

SESSION #1
Membrane Fouling, Cleaning, Chemicals & CIP


Session Chair:
Tom Imbordino, Dairy Foods

SESSION #2
New Membranes, Advances, Technologies & Trends


Session Chair:

Peter Bolduanatech innovations gmbh

10:35 am - 11:05 am

BroadcastingLive IconLaboratory Test Methods for Clean-In Place Product Development and Troubleshooting
Paul Schacht, Ecolab

Sponsored by: ecolab

Advances and Long Term Trends in Sanitary Membrane Element Design
Erik Hanson, GE Water & Process Technologies

11:10 am - 11:40 am

New Heat/Acid/Enzyme Approaches for Membrane Cleaning and Sanitation
Steven Yannone, Cinder Biological Inc.

Aquaporin Based Membranes for Food and Beverage Processing
Sylvie Braekevelt, Aquaporin A/S

11:45 am - 12:15 pm

BroadcastingLive IconBest Practices in Membrane Cleaning and System Monitoring to Enhance Performance
Felicity PlanskyHydrite Chemical Company

Sponsored by:  hydrite

New High Performance Ultrafiltration Membranes for Dairy Applications
William Harvey, Applied Biomimetic

 

12:15 pm – 1:30 pm

Lunch / Tabletop Displays

Sponsored by: alfalaval

 


1:30 pm

SESSION #3
Membrane Issues & Troubleshooting


Session Chair:
Tom Imbordino, Dairy Foods

SESSION #2
New Membranes, Advances, Technologies & Trends Continued


Session Chair:
Mike Klein, Agropur

1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

BroadcastingLive IconMembrane System Troubleshooting for Dairy Plant Operations
Tim Elrich, Tetra Pak Processing Equipment

Sponsored by:  tetrapak

Polymeric Membranes & Spiral Wound Elements: Fabrication, Operation & Developments
Jeff Yeh, Synder Filtration

2:10 pm - 2:40 pm

BroadcastingLive IconSystem Operation and Filtration Issues – Be Proactive, Not Reactive
Saagar Vijayaragavan, Complete Filtration Resources Inc.

Sponsored by:  cfr

New Flatsheet Element
Henrik Hjelmsmark, Sani Membranes ApS

2:40 pm - 3:15 pm

Afternoon Networking Break / Tabletop Displays

Sponsored by:  foss


3:15 pm

SESSION #4
Specialized Membrane Systems for Unique Applications


Session Chair:
Bruce Blanchard, GEA Group

SESSION #5
Plant Design and Process Optimization


Session Chair:
Bob Fassbender, T.C. Jacoby & Co. 

3:20 pm - 3:50 pm

BroadcastingLive IconMembrane Filtration for Purification and Concentration of Natural Colors and Decolorization of Juices
Shanti Bhushan, GEA Group

Sponsored by:  gea

Basic Do's and Don'ts of System Design & Operation
Peter Bolduan, atech innovations gmbh

3:55 pm - 4:25 pm

Hybrid Membrane Systems Replacing Traditional Processes for Production of Biofuels, Juices, Bio-materials and Nutraceuticals
Birgir Norddahl, University of Southern Denmark

Acid Whey Processing Options
Mike Molitor, Wisconsin Center for Dairy Research

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Monogram Chooses Novel Approach to Treat Meat Processing Wastewater
Ke XieADI Systems

Achieving Maximum Efficiency for Membrane Processes with In-Line NIR Analysis
George Hutson, ProSpect Analytical Technology Inc.

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Networking Reception / Tabletop Displays
Sponsored by:  tetrapak