Membrane Tech Forum

June 5-7, 2018

Minneapolis, MN

Tuesday, June 5

BroadcastingLive IconThis icon indicates which sessions will be Broadcasted LIVE


7:00 am – 8:00 am

Registration / Continental Breakfast / Tabletop Displays

Breakfast Sponsored by: gea

 


8:00 am – 8:10 am

Welcome & Opening Remarks
Tom Imbordino, Dairy Foods 
Dan Meyer, ADPI

 


8:10 am – 9:00 am

BroadcastingLive IconKEYNOTE PRESENTATION
Ulrich Kulozik, TUM School of Life Sciences

 


9:00 am - 10:00 am

Understanding USDA, FDA and 3-A Sanitary Standards
Randy Elsberry, Food and Drug Adminstration (FDA)
Dennis Glick, United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Eric Schweitzer, 3-A Sanitary Standards, Inc.

 


 10:00 am - 10:30 am

Morning Networking Break / Tabletop Displays

 

10:30 am

SESSION #1
Membrane Fouling, Cleaning, Chemicals & CIP

SESSION #2
New Membranes, Advances, Technologies & Trends

10:35 am - 11:05 am

BroadcastingLive IconPresentation TBA
Hydrite

Sponsored by: hydrite

Novel Membrane Commercialization - A Practical Approach
Jeff Campbell, Campbell Membrane Technologies, Inc.

11:10 am - 11:40 am

Membrane Cleaning Common Mistakes
Dennis Schmidt, Diversey Inc.

Membranes for Food and Beverage Processing
Claus Helix Nielsen, Aquaporin A/S

11:45 am - 12:15 pm

BroadcastingLive Icon Advancements in Membrane Cleaning to Help Meet Global Quality Specs of Membrane Produced Dairy Ingredients
Paul Schacht, Ecolab

Sponsored by:  ecolab

Polymeric Membranes & Spiral Wound Elements: Fabrication, Operation & Developments
Jeff Yeh, Synder Filtration

 

12:15 pm – 1:30 pm

Lunch / Tabletop Displays

 


1:30 pm

SESSION #3
Membrane Issues & Troubleshooting

SESSION #2
New Membranes, Advances, Technologies & Trends Continued

1:35 pm - 2:05 pm

BroadcastingLive IconPresentation TBA
Hydranautics

Sponsored by:  hydranautics

Performance Optimization Program of Membrane Filtration: A Unique Non-Destructive Procedure to Assess Organic, Inorganic and Biofilm Fouling
Dominique Blackman, Realzyme

2:10 pm - 2:40 pm

BroadcastingLive IconPresentation TBA
Complete Filtration Resources Inc.

Sponsored by:  cfr

Ultrafiltration with Better Performance and Lower Cost
Anna Jawor, Water Planet Inc.

2:40 pm - 3:15 pm

Afternoon Networking Break / Tabletop Displays

Sponsored by:  snyder


3:15 pm

SESSION #4
Specialized Membrane Systems for Unique Applications

SESSION #5
Emerging Challenges and Opportunities in the Use of Membranes

3:20 pm - 3:50 pm

BroadcastingLive IconPresentation TBA
Tetra Pak

Sponsored by:  tetrapak

Membrane Technology Connecting and Contributing to Healthy Lifestyle Choices
Shanti Bhushan, GEA North America

3:55 pm - 4:25 pm

Nanofiltration: Expanding the Separations Envelope
John Peichel, SUEZ Water Technologies & Solutions

Membrane Processes for a Sustainable Future: Moving from C2/C3 Chemistry to Biotechnological Processes
Gary Lloyd, Alfa Laval

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Membranes for High Strength Wastes in Dairy Plants
Gerard Van Gils, Kemco

Predictive Analyses in Membrane Applications
Jag Singh, ProLeiT Corp.

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Networking Reception / Tabletop Displays
Sponsored by:  tetrapak